welcome

Award Category Descriptions

Awards Nomination
Deadline September 15th.

PDF Download form here.

2012 Awards

Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award - Yellowstone Behavioral Health Center
Human Rights Award - Dr. Diana Quealy-Berge, LPC
J.R. MacNeel Award - Candise Leininger, LPC
Bob Porter Service Award - Tom Holm

Image 1 of 3
Image 2 of 3
Image 3 of 3

 

 

 


2011 Awards

Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award - Matthew Shepard Foundation
Outstanding Service Award - Julie Laib
Richard R. Means Elementary/Middle School Counselor Award - Denise Lubken
Distinguished Alumni Recognition - Dr. Fred Bradley

Image 1 of 4
Image 2 of 4
Image 3 of 4
Image 3 of 4

 

 

 


2010 Awards

Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award - Wyoming Mental Health Professions Licensing Board
Outstanding Service Award -Lance Goede
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award - Veronica Skoranski
Richard R. Means Elementary/Middle School Counselor Award - Richard Hannon

Image 1 of 4
Image 2 of 4
Image 3 of 4
Image 3 of 4

 

 

 


2009 Awards

J.R. MacNeel Award – Johnna Nunez
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Bob Warburton
Outstanding Service Award 2008 – Becky Gurtler
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Southwest Counseling Service

Image 1 of 3
Image 2 of 3
Image 3 of 3

 

 

 


2008 Awards

J.R. MacNeel Award – Christine Revere
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Kelsey Donnini
Outstanding Service Award 2008 – Lesley Travers
Richard R. Means School Counselor Award – Mike Donnini
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Central Wyoming Counseling Center's Psychiatric Rehabilitation Program

Image 1 0f 5
revere image
Image 3 of 5
mike donnini image
Image 5 of 5

 

 

 


2007 Awards

J.R. MacNeel Award – Wesley Bertagnole
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Joanne Theobald
Human Rights Award – Elizabeth V. Cardona
Bob Porter Service Award – Mary Alice Bruce
Richard R. Means School Counselor Award – Missy Williams
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Community Re-entry Center


2006 Awards

J.R. MacNeel Award – Jennifer Murdock
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Eileen Vickers
Bob Porter Service Award – Nancy Reddy
Outstanding Service Award 2006 – Stacey Polson
Richard R. Means School Counselor Award – Becky Gurtler
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Central Wyoming Hospice Program


2005 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Ilene Morford-Raba
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Barb Ochiltree
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – American Red Cross
Bob Porter Service Award – Holly Marlenee


2004 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Janet L. de Vries
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Greta Hinderliter
Richard Means Service Award – Becky Barrett
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Casper College Counseling Dept.
Lifetime Achievement – Patrick Romine


2003 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Karen Hayhurst
J.R. MacNeel Award – Marlise Lonn
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Robert Wilkes
Richard Means Service Award – Charlotte Levendosky
Bob Porter Service Award – Tim Hanson
Garth Shanklin Exemplary Practices Award – Mercer House


2002 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Teresa Wallace
J.R. MacNeel Award – Dr. Michael Loos
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Garth Shanklin
Richard Means Service Award – Tracy Anderson


2001 Awards

F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Debra Wasser
Richard Means Service Award – Pat Hrnicek
Bob Porter Service Award – Clarice Boring


2000 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Karen Robertson
J.R. MacNeel Award – Dr. Penny Dahlen
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Craig Kittelson
Human Rights Award – Dr. Diana Quealy-Berge
Richard Means Service Award – Eileen Vickers
Bob Porter Service Award – Linda Nelson


1999 Awards

F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Dr. Mary Alice Bruce
Human Rights Award – Dr. Kent Becker
Richard Means Service Award – Alan Vandeventer
Bob Porter Service Award – Natrona County Suicide Prevention Team


1998 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Ann Loader
J.R. MacNeel Award – Diana Quealy-Berge
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Wyoming AIDS Project
Human Rights Award – Julie Price
Richard Means Service Award – Lori Feather
Bob Porter Service Award – Tom Hitchcock


1997 Awards

Outstanding Service Award – Craig Kittelson
Outstanding Service Award – Teresa Wallace
J.R. MacNeel Award – Miche Rigoni-Roth
F.L. Sievers Human Service Award – Wayne Beatty
Human Rights Award – Janet L. de Vries
Richard Means Service Award – Linda Butts
Bob Porter Service Award – Bonnie Lane


WPGA's J.R. MacNeel Book Award

1997 - Miche Rigoni-Roth
1996 - Mary Alice Bruce
1995 - Ken Coll
1994 - Janet de Vries
1993 - Alice Nicol
1992 - Dick Means
1991 - Garth Shanelin
1990 - Donald Forrest
1989 - R. Leo Sprinkle
1988 - Billy Bates
1987 - Dr. Arden White
1986 - Thomas L Morris
1985 - Arden White
1984 - n/a
1983 - Nancy Fillion
1982 - Ronnie G. Roberts
1981 - Joy Surdam
1980 - Pamela Timmerman
1979 - Tim Brooks
1978 - John Wyatt
1977 - Tim Brooks
1976 - Sue Holt
1975 - Kathy Dwan
1974 - Sally Jones
1973 - John Mulroy & Patty Logson
1972 - Fred Bradley
1971 - Al Troy
1970 - Judy M Price
1969 - William Lower
1968 - Raymond Befus
1967 - Melvin Jordan
1966 - Martin "Nick" Faber


WACD FL Sievers Human Service Award

1997 - Wayne Beatty
1996 - Mary M. Candelaria
1995 - Sherry Welch
1994 - Madelaine Pitsch
1993 - Irene Devin
1992 - Susan Bushby
1991 - Edwina Waldrip
1990 - n/a
1989 - Doug Chamberlain
1988 - Joe Morrison
1987 - Winifred Hickey
1986 - Donald V. Forrest
1985 - Bill Martin


WACD Bob Porter Service Award

1997 - Bonnie Lane
1996 - Dorothy Bullard
1995 - Bruce Cambell
1994 - Donald Wolcott
1993 - Gail Upchurch
1992 - Ray Clark
1991 - Jean Lewis
1990 - Georgian Crouse
1989 - Karen Hayhurst
1988 - Neva Cole
1987 - Patrick Freiberg
1986 - Linda Durham
1985 - Rosemary Houston


WY Personnel & Guidance Association
Outstanding Service Award

1961 - Duane Andrews
1962 - Joe R. Jesseph
1963 - J.R. MacNeel
1964 - Lyle L. Miller
1965 - Dwight Safar
1966 - Jim Vaughn
1967 - Margaret Hill
1968 - Donald Blakeslee
1969 - Arden J. White
1970 - Donald V. Forrest
1971 - Thomas L. Morris
1972 - Dick Means
1972 Special - Lyle L. Miller
1973 - Ardon Wolfgang
1974 - Eleanor Abendroth
1975 - James Thompson
1976 - Leroy Straussner
1977 - Dave Capuzzi & Mrs. Betty Ramsey
1978 - Sue Holt
1979 - Bernadine Craft
1980 - Dick Means & Thomas L. Morris
1981 - Margaret O. Hill & Lyle L. Miller
1982 - Ruth H. Cox
1983 - Halene Price
1984 - Bonnie Roberts
1985 - Jim Ochiltree
1986 - Lori Russell
1987 - Margo Lautzenhieser
1988 - James Ochiltree
1989 - Halene Graves
1990 - Garth Shanklin
1991 - Gail Upchurch
1992 - Tom McIntosh
1993 - Tery Nelson
1994 - Gene Bilodeau
1995 - Joyce Thomas
1996 - Julie Feiler
1997 - Craig Kittelson & Teresa Wallace


Human Rights Award

1997 - Janet L. de Vries
1996 - Cookie Gibbs
1995 - Jean Lewis
1994 - Kimberly Byrd
1993 - n/a
1992 - Halene Graves
1991 - Ruth Doyle
1990 - Scott Ratliff
1989 - Barbara Ochiltree
1988 - Bernadine Craft
1987 - Rowena Stone


Counselor Ed Distinguished Alumni Award

1992 - Judy Shelton Dobson
1982 - Lloyd Stone
1981 - Evelyn L. Milan
1980 - Vernon Lee Sheeley


Counselor Ed Natalie Wadsworth Committee
to Humanity Award

1997 - Catherine Mirich
1996 - Jeannie Hockersmith
1995 - Alan Vandeventer
1994 - Kim Murray
1993 - Lori Bonderson
1992 - Mary Jo Gribovicz


Guidance & Counselor Ed Jill Bush Memorial
Book Award Receipient

1997 - Deborah McGriff
1996 - Carolyn Christensen
1995 - n/a
1994 - Lois I. Kline
1993 - Diana Schott
1992 - Grace Scheer
1991 - Patricia Thobro
1990 - Keith K. Kanbe
1989 - Linda Dobler
1988 - n/a
1987 - Char Gossin
1986 - Archie Bost
1985 - Alaynna Yeatts
1984 - n/a
1983 - Jay Carey
1982 - Nathalie L. Slavek
1981 - Karol Joslyn
1980 - Susan Richardson
1979 - Nancy Fillion
1978 - Tom Fetsco
1977 - Michele Haney Burke
1976 - Marcia Karras
1975 - Nancy Roberts


Counselor Ed Fellowships Lyle L Miller

1997 - n/a
1996 - n/a
1995 - Larry L. Hill
1994 - Renee Schroeder
1993 - Stephanie Parker
1992 - Susan Merrill
1991 - Lori Bonderson
1990 - Beth Bisbee & Lee Warren
1989 - Judy Rohlfing
1988 - Linda Dobler
1987 - Susane Erickson
1986 - Patty J. Fairbanks
1985 - Dean Bartow
1984 - Patricia O. Copeland
1983 - Jean Lewis
1982 - Elizabeth Parker
1981 - n/a
1980 - Lonell Hennings
1979 - Kay Glass
1978 - Larry Gossman
1977 - Sue Whiston